PRIVACY POLICY

Thanks for visiting this Website

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the website glot.org (this “Website”) operated by Fundación GLOT (“GLOT”, “we”).

We are committed to the protection of your information, so we invite you to read carefully the terms of this Privacy Policy and know more about the use of your personal data according to Colombian laws that regulate data protection, privacy or information management (Article 15, Political Constitution REPÚBLICA DE COLOMBIA, 1991, Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 “Whereby general provisions for the protection of personal data are issued”; Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 “Which is partially regulated by Law 1581 of 2012 “).

For users of the European Union, the use of personal data will be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR (Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union).

GLOT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on this Website. By continuing to use this website after we have posted changes to the Privacy Policy, you agree to our use of your information as set forth in the modified Privacy Policy.

We take your privacy seriously. However, when you use our Website, you also have responsibilities that are described in the Terms of Use section of our Website. We recommend that you consult these Terms of Use before using our Website to understand your obligations.

Any version of this Privacy Policy in a language other than Spanish is provided for convenience and you understand and agree that the Spanish language version will control if there is any conflict.

By using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

GLOT general information

As managers and responsible for the use of personal data, GLOT has the following information: 

NIT: 901.218.922-1

Legal Representative: Diana Milena Suárez López (Responsible for data protection)

Address: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia

Email: [email protected]

Phone : (57-4) 311 3444259

Website: www.glot.org

USE OF DATA

In GLOT we use the data collected for various purposes:

  • Supply and maintain our Website
  • Notify you changes in our Website
  • Allow you to participate in interactive functions of our Website and services when you decide to do it
  • Assist users
  • Collect analysis or valuable information that will allow us to improve our Website
  • Control and monitor the use of our Website
  • Detect, avoid and address technical problems
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other products, services and events that we offer, which are similar to those you are interested in or have acquired or have asked about unless you have chosen not to receive such information

TYPES OF DATA THAT WE COLLECT

Personal information

By using our Website, we may request that you provide us with certain personally identifiable information that may be used to contact you or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information may include, among others: email address, name, address, city, region, country, zip code, cookies and usage data.

We may use your personal information to contact you through newsletters, promotional or marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send you.

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how you access and use the Website (“Usage Data”). These usage data may include, among others, information such as the Internet Protocol address of your computer (for example, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages you visit from our Website, the time and date of your visit, the time you spend on those pages, unique identifiers of devices and other diagnostic data. We collect this information to better understand the characteristics of the people who visit our Website in order to improve our services and the Website.

Data of cookies and tracking

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and maintain certain information.

Our website may use “cookies” to improve your user experience. Your browser places “cookies” on the hard drive for registration purposes and sometimes to track information. The tracking technologies also use, among others, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

The information collected includes the date of your last visit to the Website, the pages you visit and the files you download. Cookies allow us to track the number of people who visit our Website and the frequency of these visits. They also allow us to personalize the content to improve the use of our Website.

You can choose to configure your web browser to reject cookies or to notify you when cookies are sent by modifying your browser settings. If you do, keep in mind that some sections of the Website may not work correctly.

For example, some cookies we use are:

Session cookies. We use session cookies to operate our Service.

Cookies of preference. We use Cookies of preference to remember your preferences and various adjustments.

Security cookies. We use security cookies for security purposes.

DATA RETENTION AND SECURITY

GLOT has implemented adequate security and data collection, storage and processing measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and other data stored on our Website. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

We will also retain your usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to enhance the security or improve the functionality of our Website, or we are legally required to retain this data for longer periods of time.

Rights you have over your data

According to article 8 of the Habeas Data Law, Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, Congress of República de Colombia, your rights as data owner are:

• Right to know, update and rectify your data.

• Right to request proof of the authorization granted.

• Right to be informed regarding the use that has been given to your personal data.

• Right to file complaints with the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for complaints of violations of the Habeas Data Law

• Right to revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of your data

• Right to access your personal data free of charge

The rights of the users of the European Union according to the GDPR, are:

• Right to be informed (Article 12)

• Right to access your data (Art 15)

• Right to rectify or delete your data (Article 16-17)

• Right to limit the processing of your data (Article 18)

• Right to data portability (Article 20)

• Right of opposition (Article 21)

• Law relative to automated individual decisions (Art. 22)

Procedure to exercise your rights

As a user, you can exercise your rights by contacting us through the email [email protected], making your request, consultation or complaint and providing the necessary information to process it. Once we review the application, we will contact you and, if necessary, request that you expand the information. Keep in mind that we will request to verify your identity before proceeding with the requirements.

You can also file a claim with the regulatory authority if you think we have not complied with the data protection laws. In Colombia, this authority is the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce. If you are a user of the European Union, please get in touch with your local data protection authority of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service providers

We can hire third-party natural and legal persons to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Website on our behalf, to provide services related to the Website or to help us analyze how our website is used. Website.

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose them or use them for any other purpose.

Analysis

We may use Third Party Service Providers to control and analyze the use of our Service, such as:

• Google Analytics

• Facebook Analytics

• Twitter Analytics

• Facebook Ads

• Google Adwords

Data transfer

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to -and maintained on- computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are outside of Colombia and you decide to provide us with your information, keep in mind that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Colombia and treat them there.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy followed by the submission of this information represents your agreement to such transfer.

GLOT will undertake all reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will be made to an organization or country, unless there are adequate established controls including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of data

GLOT may disclose your Personal Data in good faith when it considers that this action is necessary for the following:

• Fulfill a legal obligation

• Protect and defend the rights or property of GLOT

• Prevent or investigate possible infractions in relation to the Website

• Protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public

• Protect against legal consequences

• Data security

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage method is 100% safe. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to third-party websites

This Website may contain links to third-party websites or may be accessed from links on other websites. You acknowledge that GLOT is not responsible or has control over the contents, availability, operation or performance of other websites or from which you can access this Website. You also acknowledge that GLOT does not make representation of any kind in relation to the content of other websites that you may access from this Website. GLOT can not guarantee the privacy policies of these other sites, so we suggest that you consult the privacy policies and the terms of use of those websites directly.

Child’s privacy

Our Website is not directed to anyone under 18 years of age (hereinafter, “Minor”). GLOT recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of minors and we are committed to maintaining this privacy online.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If you are a user of the European Union you can access our Website if you are old enough to give your consent to the processing of data in accordance with the laws of your country or if we have a verifiable parental authorization that you can use our Website. If you are a parent or guardian and have knowledge that your child has provided us with personal information, contact us. If we are aware that we have collected Personal Data from minors without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

GLOT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy periodically when we deem it necessary. All updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on this website. By continuing to use this Website after we have posted changes to the Privacy Policy, you agree to our use of your information as set forth in the modified Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy come into effect when posted on this page.

Any questions

If you have any questions, concerns or requirements regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

On behalf of GLOT team, we thank you for the time spent reading this Privacy Policy.

Updated: 26.03.2019